Map_thumbnail_large_font

Equisetum giganteum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Equisetopsida Equisetales Equisetaceae

Scientific Name: Equisetum giganteum
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Southern Giant Horsetail
Synonym(s):
Equisetum bolivianum Gand.
Taxonomic Source(s): Missouri Botanical Garden. 2013. Tropicos. Saint Louis, Missouri. Available at: www.tropicos.org.
Taxonomic Notes: The Plant List (2012) following Tropicos (Missouri Botanical Garden 2012) treats E. ramosissimum as a synonym of E. giganteum. The position adopted by Tropicos is followed in this assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-02
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Williams, L. & Neale, S.
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, with a presumed stable population, and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Equisetum giganteum is native to South America. It is reported from Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, United States, Uruguay, and Venezuela. As E. ramosissimum, this species occurs throughout Europe and the Middle East, east through Russia and the Indian sub-continent to the eastern seaboard of Russia, the Korean Peninsula, China and Japan, it also occurs in much of Africa south of the Sahara. It is considered to have been introduced to parts of the southern United States of America (Hassler and Schmidt 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Austria; Bahrain; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Cape Verde; China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hong Kong; Hungary; India (Delhi, Haryana, Jammu-Kashmir, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan (Ogasawara-shoto); Jordan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Lebanon; Lesotho; Libya; Lithuania; Macao; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritania; Mongolia; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Netherlands; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation; Saudi Arabia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Uganda; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); Western Sahara; Yemen (North Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:
United States (Georgia - Native, Louisiana, North Carolina)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends for this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is capable of growing in a wide range of wetland habitats, from the margins of streams, rivers, ponds, lakes and ditches to grassy banks and roadsides within wetland complexes but which are rarely inundated themselves.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a toxic plant (Pullaiah 2006). It is a popular ornamental plant in hot regions with a humid climate.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Equisetum giganteum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T194151A2302485. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided