Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys paradoxus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys paradoxus
Species Authority: Jones & Genoways, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Nicaraguan Harvest Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Emmons, L., Matson, J. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from isolated records in southwestern Nicaragua and west central Costa Rica (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 660 m to750 m (Jones and Baldassarre 1982 in Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):660
Upper elevation limit (metres):750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from very few specimens (Reid 1997). It is poorly known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its biology is unknown. This species occurs in deciduous forest (Reid 1997), often in degraded areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its habitat has been degraded, so habitat degradation and deforestation are potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are urgently required concerning its ecology, taxonomic affinities, and extent of occurrence.

Citation: Reid, F., Emmons, L., Matson, J. & Timm, R. 2008. Reithrodontomys paradoxus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19414A8881163. . Downloaded on 25 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided