Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ristella guentheri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Ristella guentheri Boulenger, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Günther's Ristella
Taxonomic Notes: Ristella guentheri was described by Boulenger in 1887 based on specimens collected from Sirimalai Hills, Madura district, India (Smith 1935). Records of this species from sites east of Palani (Sirimalai) may represent a different species from those from the western slopes of the Western Ghats.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-26
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Roy, A.D., Pal, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Little information is available on this species; moreover all records are in need of taxonomic validation hence its distributional extent is uncertain. Due to the paucity of data on this lizard's distribution, population status, natural history and threats, it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ristella guentheri is endemic to India and is known historically from three sites in the southern Western Ghats, India (Smith 1935). Recently it has been reported from Rockwood contiguous with Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala (A. Roy pers. comm. March 2011), and from the High Wavys and Ponmudi (Chandramouli and Ganesh 2010). It occurs at elevations between 1,000 and 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Specimens have been found in moist deciduous and wet evergreen forests of the Western Ghats (S.R. Ganesh pers. comm. March 2011). Nothing else is known about the habitat preferences and ecology of this species.


Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Nothing is known about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place. Further surveys are needed to determine the distribution of this species, and establish its ecological requirements. Taxonomic validation of all known records of Ristella guentheri is needed to clarify their specific identity, as well as to establish whether records east and west of the Palani Hills are conspecific. It is known from Shendurney Wildlife Sanctuary, Kerala.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Ristella guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T194123A2301527. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided