Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys mexicanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys mexicanus
Species Authority: (Saussure, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Harvest Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: A species composite requiring detailed revision, as underscored by the large genetic distances disclosed among Middle American populations and the polyphyly of nominal “mexicanus” in the resultant cladogram (Arellano et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Delgado, C., Tirira, D., Gómez-Laverde, M., Matson, J. & Samudio, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southern Tamaulipas and west central Michoacán, México, south through Middle American highlands to western Panamá, Colombia and Ecuador (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Small distribution in Panama (in the northwest). It occurs from 500 to 3,300 m (usually 1,000 to 2,000 m) (Reid 1997). In Colombia, the species occurs in Cordillera Central, Occidental, and Oriental (M. Gómez-Laverde and C. Delgado pers. comm.); in Ecuador, it is present in north central of both cordilleras (D. Tirira pers. comm.). In Colombia, it is found from 900 to 3,200 m (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.); in Ecuador, this species is found from 1,800 to 3,800 m (D. Tirira pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This mouse is uncommon to locally common in Central America (Reid 1997); in Colombia and Ecuador it is very common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a variety of habitats, from montane oak forest to dry lowlands forest and arid scrub.

It is found in both within mature forest and in secondary forest, clearings, and cultivated areas (Reid 1997). This species is nocturnal; it is semiarboreal and may be trapped on logs, vines, or on the ground. In Veracruz, Mexico, a nest was found on top of a bromeliad, about 2.5 m above ground. The nest was a loosely woven ball of grasses and plant fiber, about 23 cm in diameter (Hall and Dalquest 1963). Litter size is 3 to 4 young (Reid 1997). It is predated by the crab-eating fox.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known. Although not a major threat, the species is disturbed by habitat loss and fragmentation due to deforestation (D. Tirira pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in many protected areas.

Citation: Delgado, C., Tirira, D., Gómez-Laverde, M., Matson, J. & Samudio, R. 2008. Reithrodontomys mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided