Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys hirsutus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys hirsutus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Harvest Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south-central Nayarit and northwest Jalisco, México (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not very common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. The native vegetation in this area is desert scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range. Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 10,000 km2. There is extensive loss of native vegetation in this area due to the expanding cultivation of blue agave in monoculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Reithrodontomys hirsutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided