|Scientific Name:||Reithrodontomys gracilis|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1897|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from the Yucatán Peninsula and coastal Chiapas, México, south along Pacific watershed to west central Costa Rica (Reid and Langtimm 1993 in Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,800 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Chiapas, Yucatán); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This mouse is locally common and widespread (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in a variety of habitats: from dry thorn scrub to wet highland forest. It is found in mature forest, second growth, and in forest clearings (Reid 1997).
It is mainly nocturnal, but may be active in the late afternoon. This species is arboreal and terrestrial; in tall, mature forest it is rarely trapped on the ground and has been caught in the canopy at 15 m; in scrub and grassy areas it is largely terrestrial and is often trapped on the ground (Reid 1997). The diet includes insects and seeds. This mouse makes spherical nests in hollows and sometimes uses bird nest-boxes attached to trees. It often invades houses and buildings near forested areas, nesting on rafters or in gaps between roofs and ceilings. Reproduction occurs throughout the wet season and sporadically in the dry season. Litter size is 2 to 5 young, averaging 3. This mouse can live for more than 2 years in the wild, although normal life span is probably 6 to 9 months (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas across its range. Taxonomic research is needed for this species.|
|Citation:||Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L. 2008. Reithrodontomys gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19408A8876283. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19408A8876283.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|