Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys gracilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys gracilis
Species Authority: J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Slender Harvest Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the Yucatán Peninsula and coastal Chiapas, México, south along Pacific watershed to west central Costa Rica (Reid and Langtimm 1993 in Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,800 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Chiapas, Yucatán); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This mouse is locally common and widespread (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a variety of habitats: from dry thorn scrub to wet highland forest. It is found in mature forest, second growth, and in forest clearings (Reid 1997).

It is mainly nocturnal, but may be active in the late afternoon. This species is arboreal and terrestrial; in tall, mature forest it is rarely trapped on the ground and has been caught in the canopy at 15 m; in scrub and grassy areas it is largely terrestrial and is often trapped on the ground (Reid 1997). The diet includes insects and seeds. This mouse makes spherical nests in hollows and sometimes uses bird nest-boxes attached to trees. It often invades houses and buildings near forested areas, nesting on rafters or in gaps between roofs and ceilings. Reproduction occurs throughout the wet season and sporadically in the dry season. Litter size is 2 to 5 young, averaging 3. This mouse can live for more than 2 years in the wild, although normal life span is probably 6 to 9 months (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas across its range. Taxonomic research is needed for this species.

Citation: Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L. 2008. Reithrodontomys gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided