Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys fulvescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys fulvescens
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Fulvous Harvest Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Patterns of genetic variation suggest that this species as currently defined may be represented by more than one species; further study is warranted (see Musser and Carleton 2005). For a phylogenetic analysis of Reithrodontomys species based on mitochondrial DNA, see Bell et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south central Arizona, north central, south and east Texas, to southwest Missouri and west Mississippi, USA; south through much of México, to west Nicaragua; excluding the Yucatán Peninsula and Caribbean coastal lowlands (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,700 m (in southeastern Mexico and Central America) (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States (Arizona, Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: R. fulvescens is common within its geographic range in North America, with densities ranging from 6-30 individuals/ha depending on habitat type and season, with greatest densities during summer and winter months (Spencer and Cameron 1982). In Central America, this mouse is uncommon (Reid 1997).

Populations of R. fulvescens experience rapid turnover, with an average generation length of 1 year.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: R. fulvescens is found primarily in grassy fields interspersed with shrubs, such as mesquite-grassland and pine-grassland associations (Spencer and Cameron 1982). In Central America, it can be found in dry thorn scrub, gaps in deciduous forest, and grassy areas (Reid 1997).

This mouse is strictly nocturnal and is mainly terrestrial, but often travels above ground through low vegetation. Burrows are used in hot, dry areas, and small runways are made through grass. The diet consists of seeds, insects, and shoots; in the United States, insects make up the bulk of diet in spring, and seeds predominate in fall (Spencer and Cameron 1982). Nests are usually built among vegetation, within 1 m of the ground. Litter size in Texas is 2 to 4 young, averaging 3 (Cameron 1977). Pregnant females with 4 to 5 embryos were taken in San Luis, Mexico, where breeding occur year-round (Dalquest 1953).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known. However, barriers to dispersal, including roads and habitat fragmentation due to agricultural development, may have negative effects on population dynamics.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place that specifically target this species. Occurs in many national parks in many different countries.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & Timm, R. 2008. Reithrodontomys fulvescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided