Reithrodontomys creper 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys creper
Species Authority: Bangs, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Chiriqui Harvest Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Also known as Aporodon creper.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timm, R. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from upper elevations in the Cordilleras Tilarán, Central, and Talamanca, Costa Rica, to the Chiriquí region, western Panamá (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from 1,300 to 3,350 m (Timm et al. 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This mouse can be found in highland and montane forest, forest edge, and clearings. Its biology is poorly known. It is mainly terrestrial but is sometimes caught on logs or low branches. It may be found among patches of bamboo near creeks (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Located in protected areas in Costa Rica, including Volcán Irazu.

Citation: Timm, R. & Reid, F. 2008. Reithrodontomys creper. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19405A8880279. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided