Map_thumbnail_large_font

Reithrodontomys brevirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Reithrodontomys brevirostris
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Short-nosed Harvest Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in allopatric populations in highlands of north central Nicaragua (Jones and Genoways 1970) and central Costa Rica (Musser and Carleton 2005). In Nicaragua it occurs from 1,100 to 1,250 m (Reid 1997) and in Costa Rica from 1,700 to 2,300 m (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This mouse is generally rare and local (Reid 1997), but may be abundant is secondary growth.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It can be found in or near evergreen forest. It was recorded in Nicaragua from a shaded coffee field; in Costa Rica it was found in deep rocky canyons and cloud forest (Reid 1997). It was trapped along fallen logs and at the bases of large trees in Nicaragua (Jones and Genoways 1970).

Two pregnant females, with 3 and 4 embryos, were caught in June (Reid 1997). Often in edge habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Located in mid-elevation national parks in Costa Rica, including Rincon de la Vieja national park.

Citation: Woodman, N. & Reid, F. 2008. Reithrodontomys brevirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided