|Scientific Name:||Redunca arundinum|
|Species Authority:||(Boddaert, 1785)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)|
Total numbers have been estimated at ca. 73,000, with about two-thirds in protected areas. Population trends were generally stable in protected areas, increasing on private land, and decreasing elsewhere (27%). The species therefore does not currently meet the criteria for threatened status or for Near Threatened. The Southern Reedbuck’s overall status will remain unchanged as long as it continues to be well represented in protected areas and on private farms and conservancies. Some peripheral populations face an uncertain future (e.g., in Gabon, southern Congo, DRC), but its numbers should increase significantly in Mozambique over coming years and it is also likely to become more numerous on private land in southern Africa.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The Southern Reedbuck occurs from Gabon and Tanzania to South Africa. It remains widespread in protected areas and other areas with low to moderate levels of settlement, including significant populations on private land in Zimbabwe, South Africa and Namibia. In Republic of Congo, it formerly occurred locally in the savannas of southern Congo, but it may now be extinct as a result of intensive meat hunting. Its presence was last confirmed in 1974 in Mount Fouari Faunal Reserve. The Namibian population is largely extralimital, as it has been introduced to private land outside its natural range in the northern farming districts, where it is now relatively numerous) (East 1999).
Lynch and Watson (1990) sighted one individual in Sehlabathebe N.P. in Lesotho, but this may have been a vagrant from KwaZulu-Natal.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||As with the Bohor Reedbuck, aerial counts of the Southern Reedbuck tend to result in density estimates of 0.1-0.2/km², or less than 0.1/km². Aerial surveys have produced density estimates of up to 1.9 per sq km in Nyika National Park (Malawi), where the species is exceptionally abundant. Aerial surveys undoubtedly tend to underestimate its true numbers. The Southern Reedbuck can occur at much higher densities within areas of exceptionally favourable habitat, e.g., 35.0/km² in Eastern Shores State Forest (South Africa). East (1999) estimated the total population size at 73,000 individuals. Overall population trends are generally stable in protected areas, increasing on private land and decreasing elsewhere (various authors in East 1999)|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Southern Reedbucks occupy floodplain and drainage-line grasslands in savanna woodlands. They overlap with Bohor Reedbuck in southern Tanzania. The most significant habitats in South Africa are valleys in which the grass cover is tall (or there is suitable herbaceous cover) and permanent water is available (Jungius 1971). Southern Reedbucks range to 1,800-2,000 m in the Drakensberg mountains of South Africa (Rowe-Rowe 1994). They are predominantly fresh grass grazers, but will occasionally take small quantities of herbs, and in some areas may even browse extensively (Jungius 1971).|
|Use and Trade:||The Southern Reedbuck is hunted for sport and food. The percentage of wild-offtake versus offtake from ranching activities is unclear.|
|Major Threat(s):||Southern Reedbucks remain widespread, but they have been eliminated from some parts of their former range by the spread of settlement and associated habitat destruction and hunting for meat and trophies.|
|Conservation Actions:||About 60% of this estimated total occurs in protected areas and 13% on private land. Major populations occur in areas such as Selous (Tanzania), Kafue (Zambia), Nyika (Malawi), Gorongosa (Mozambique), Okavango (Botswana) and Kruger and Eastern Shores (South Africa) (East 1999).|
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Redunca arundinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19390A8874041. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19390A8874041.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|