Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxynoemacheilus brandtii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Oxynoemacheilus brandtii (Kessler, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Caucasian Sportive Loach
Synonym(s):
Barbatula brandtii (Kessler, 1877)
Nemacheilus brandtii Kessler, 1877
Nemachilus brandtii Kessler, 1877
Taxonomic Source(s): Kessler, K.T. 1877. The Aralo-Caspian Expedition. IV. Fishes of the Aralo-Caspio-Pontine ichthyological region. St. Petersburg.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-09
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmek├ži, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:

Many populations of this species have been lost due to dam constructions during the last few decades and this trend is actually increasing. However, this loach is widespread and inhabits relatively small rivers and streams, that it is not considered to be in a real risk of extinction or to be declining enough in the past 10 years (or next 10 years) to be close to meeting any of the threat categories. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Kura in Caspian basin in Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Georgia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and locally abundant within its distribution area but locally populations are lost step by step due to the exlpoitation of rivers for hydropower and due to dams keeping the water for domestic and agricultural use.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Fast to very fast flowing streams and rivers with gravel or rocky substrate. Usually most common in riffles and rapids in the middle of the river.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not directly used by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The construction of dams for various reasons, especially for hydropower, is the major thread for this highly rheophilic species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is no conservation action in place for this species.


Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Oxynoemacheilus brandtii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19387030A19849511. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided