Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chilomycterus antillarum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Diodontidae

Scientific Name: Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Web Burrfish
Spanish Guanábana, Guanábana Antillana, Guanábana Caribeña, Pejerizo, Tamboril Erizo
Synonym(s):
Cyclichthys antillarum (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 October 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 1 October 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Some Brazilian specimens of Chilomycterus antillarum are intermediate in colour between the crisp, dark hexagonal pattern typical of the species and the dark background with vague lighter spots typical of C. spinosus spinosus. The significance of this is unknown, and further investigation is required (Leis 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2011-06-06
Assessor(s): Leis, J.L., Matsuura, K., Shao, K.-T., Hardy, G., Zapfe, G., Liu, M., Jing, L., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Carpenter, K.E., Comeros-Raynal, M., Harwell, H. & Sanciango, J.
Justification:
Chilomycterus antillarum is widely distributed and occurs over soft bottom and around coral or rocky reefs and seagrass beds. There are no known major threats, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic Ocean from northeastern Florida south along the U.S. coast, the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys north to Alabama, the Flower Garden Banks, and from Campeche (Mexico) to northwestern Cuba, throughout the Caribbean Sea except the Cayman Islands, and along the South American coast to Ceara, Brazil (Leis 2002, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is 0-25 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare on the coast of the State of Ceará, Brazil (Cunha et al. 2008). It is also rare in the vicinity of Turkey Point Plant in Miami-Dade County, Florida, with total CPUE = 0.01 (Ecological Associates, Inc. 2009). A study in French Guiana shows this species has an abundance index of 0.012-0.016 kg/h and a total biomass of 11.495 (Guéguen 2000). It is rare in Bonaire Marine Park (Pattengill-Semmens 2002). This species had abundance frequency of 25% and an abundance index of 0.25 in western St. Croix, US Virgin Islands (Toller 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults are found on soft bottoms to depths of 25 m. Its maximum standard length is 25 cm (Leis 2002). This is a solitary species that inhabits soft/sandy bottoms. It most often inhabits coral reefs adjacent to seagrasses and rubble areas (Uyeno et al. 1983). It feeds on hard-shelled invertebrates (Tyler 1978, Leis 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the species.

Citation: Leis, J.L., Matsuura, K., Shao, K.-T., Hardy, G., Zapfe, G., Liu, M., Jing, L., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R. 2015. Chilomycterus antillarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T193815A2281574. . Downloaded on 17 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided