Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lathyrus sphaericus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Lathyrus sphaericus
Species Authority: Retz.
Synonym(s):
Lathyrus coccineus All.
Lathyrus viciodes DC.
Orobus sphaericus (Retz.) Avazneli
Taxonomic Notes: Lathyrus sphaericus is a suberect or spreading annual herb .

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-26
Assessor(s): Groom, A.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Lathyrus sphaericus has a large geographical distribution and is not considered to be specifically threatened or in decline. The species does not meet any threatened criteria therefore a rating of Least Concern is given.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: L. sphaericus is found in northern Africa, the Atlantic Islands, south and east Europe and eastwards to Afghanistan.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan, Nakhichevan); Bulgaria; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; Ethiopia; France; Greece; Hungary; India (Andhra Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Assam, Bihar, Bihar, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Daman, Delhi, Delhi, Diu, Diu, Goa, Goa, Gujarat, Gujarat, Haryana, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Karnataka, Kerala, Kerala, Maharashtra, Maharashtra, Manipur, Manipur, Meghalaya, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Mizoram, Nagaland, Nagaland, Orissa, Orissa, Pondicherry, Pondicherry, Punjab, Punjab, Rajasthan, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, West Bengal); Iraq; Italy; Kenya; Malta; Morocco; Nepal; Pakistan; Portugal; Romania; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine
Introduced:
Australia; Mauritius; Sri Lanka; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is assumed to be common and stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The taxon is found in grassland at forest edges and in open scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to L. sphaericus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Seeds have been collected from this taxon as a method of ex situ conservation by the Millennium Seed Bank Project. It is not known whether this species occurs within the protected areas network however, there are protected areas within the range of the species.

Citation: Groom, A. 2012. Lathyrus sphaericus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided