Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astragalus tribuloides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Astragalus tribuloides
Species Authority: Delile
Synonym(s):
Astragalus kirghisicus Stschegl.
Astragalus tribuloides Delile variety leiocarpus Boiss.
Astragalus tribuloides var. leiocarpus Boiss.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-06-16
Assessor(s): Lopez Poveda, L.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Astragalus tribuloides is listed as Least Concern. The population is believed to be stable and no major threats are known at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Species widely distributed in the south eastern Mediterranean area and temperate and tropical Asia.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan, Nakhichevan); Bahrain; China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Egypt; India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Delhi, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Libya; Morocco; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population size is not known, but recent surveys in 2006 suggest 50 plants from Jordan in the middle of its range (MSBP).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. tribuloides is an annual herb branched at the base which occurs in steppe, semidesert or nearly desert places, from the plains up to 3,000 m. It has been reported from clayey soils associated with Euphorbia balsamifera and Euphorbia echinus. Although no recent specimens are known, a seed collection from the Millennium Seed Bank project was made in 2006 from Jordan recording plants from open desert roadside in light brown soil and associated with Pegarnum harmala, Astragalus, Achillea, Artemisia herba-alba, Onopordon, Ixiolirioon, Astragalus spinosus and Ononis (MSBP).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are not many protected areas in the region. There is one collection reported from Toubkal National Park in Morocco, although the majority of specimens are reported from countries with no protected areas. Seeds have been collected as part of the Millennium Seed Bank project and by the United States National Plant Germplasm System Collection. It is not known to occur in any Botanical Garden.

Citation: Lopez Poveda, L. 2012. Astragalus tribuloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided