|Scientific Name:||Rattus tiomanicus|
|Species Authority:||(Miller, 1900)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly known as Rattus jalorensis, this species is closely related to Rattus baluensis (Musser 1986).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aplin, K. & Frost, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because its population is likely to be increasing. It is considered a pest in parts of its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found on peninsular Thailand (south of the Isthmus of Kra), the Malaysian Peninsula, and Indonesia (Sumatra, Borneo). In the Philippines, it occurs in the Palawan Faunal Region only being recorded from Arena, Bancalan, Busuanga, Calauit, and Palawan (Musser and Carleton 2005).
It is also found on many smaller islands, including Tioman island, Enggano island (south-west of Sumatra) and the Maratua Archipelago (east of Borneo), as well as the smaller islands of Pandjang, Rabu Rabu, Sangka Laki, Bilang Bilangan, Eraban, and Miang Besar off the east coast of Borneo (Musser and Califia 1982). It is also found on Busuanga (Musser 1977).
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common and widespread.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is apparently found only in a variety of habitats in the lowland areas: from secondary forest, agricultural areas, plantations, gardens, scrub, to grassland (Sanborn 1952; Payne et al. 1985), while Esselstyn et al. (2004) found it in grassland-forest mosaic, selectively logged forest, rice fields, mossy forest, and the transition zone between mossy and montane forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas across the range.|
|Citation:||Aplin, K. & Frost, A. 2008. Rattus tiomanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19368A8870663. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T19368A8870663.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|