Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus sordidus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rattus sordidus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Canefield Rat, Dusky Field Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Rattus sordidus may be a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Burnett, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of habitat modification, large population, lack of major threats, and because it is not declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Australia and on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). In New Guinea, it ranges eastwards from Koemba (Papua Province, Indonesia) to Milne Bay Province (Papua New Guinea) (Flannery 1995a); the south-eastern peninsula populations may represent a different species. In Australia, it is generally found in the north and east of Queensland ranging about as far south as the Mackay range (Shoalwater Bay) (Aplin and Redhead 2008). Specimens reported from northern coastal New South Wales (specimens in the CSIRO wildlife collection; M. Ellis pers. comm.) represent R. tunneyi. There is an isolated population on South West Island, but it may have been extirpated. It is found from sea level to 670 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally an abundant species, although in southern parts of Australia, particularly south-eastern Queensland, it is rare.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in canefields, tropical grasslands, savanna, open woodland and grassy glades within tropical moist forest (Flannery 1995a; Aplin and Redhead 2008). It can breed throughout the year, with females giving birth to litters of around six young (Aplin and Redhead 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. Further studies into the taxonomy of this species are needed.

Citation: Aplin, K., Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Burnett, S. 2008. Rattus sordidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided