Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus simalurensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus simalurensis
Species Authority: (Miller, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Simalur Archipelago Rat, Simalur Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The form simalurensis and its two synonyms were each listed as a separate subspecies of R. rattus by Chasen (1940), but simalurensis is distinct from R. rattus and in morphology represents larger-bodied island variants of R. tiomanicus (Musser 1986, Musser and Califia 1982, Musser and Heaney 1985); simalurensis, babi, and lasiae were included in R. tiomanicus by Corbet and Hill (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-13
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K., Lunde, D.P. & Musser, G.
Justification:
Rattus simalurensis is endemic to Indonesia. It is assessed as Endangered as the species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 3,900 km², it is known only from a few small islands, and it is believed to be undergoing continuing decline due to loss of habitat and competition with introduced Rattus.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on Simalur island and the nearby islands of Siumat, Lasia, and Babi (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3900
Number of Locations:0-5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species. It has not recently collected.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information on its habitat requirements. It is likely to be confined to forest and forest edge.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be affected by forest loss taking place on the islands, and likely by competition with introduced Rattus rattus and Rattus exulans.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. This species is in need of further survey work to determine its current population status.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Rattus simalurensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19362A115149340. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided