Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia bourgeana
Species Authority: J.Gay ex Boiss.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Tabaiba Amarilla de Tenerife
Euphorbia lambii Svent.
Taxonomic Notes: Euphorbia lambii Svent. was considered endemic to the island of La Gomera, Spain. Its synonymy with Euphorbia bourgeauana has been confirmed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-01
Assessor(s): Marrero Gómez, M.V.
Reviewer(s): Rodríguez Delgado, O., García Gallo, A., Cruz Trujillo, G.M., Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Contributor(s): Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Euphorbia bourgeauana is classified as Vulnerable due to its restricted distribution. Despite no regressive trend of its population, its area of occupancy is still very small with 17 km², and it is affected by landslides, drought events, fires, competition and anthropization of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Euphorbia bourgeauana is endemic to the Canary Islands, Spain, where it can be found in the islands of Tenerife and La Gomera (Dirección General de Medio Natural y Política Forestal del MARM 2007, Bañares et al. 2010), growing between 600 and 1,050 m asl. Its area of occupancy is 17 km² (Bañares et al. 2004, Bañares et al. 2010). In La Gomera it can be found distributed into 13 subpopulations, throughout four locations. In Tenerife it is present in three locations: Ladera de Güímar, Afur and Teno (O. Rodríguez, A. García Gallo and G. Cruz pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 17
Number of Locations: 7
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Tenerife 199 individuals were recorded (Bañares et al. 2004), and 1,341 in La Gomera (Bañares et al. 2010). Population trends have been reported to be stable in Tenerife (Gobierno de Canarias 2004) and increasing in La Gomera (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1540
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In La Gomera, this shrub grows near the lower distribution range limit of the communities of laurel-like evergreen forests known as "monteverde", in areas with different degree of humidity and exposure to winds, within associations of scrublands or forests, as Visneo mocanerae-Arbuto canariensis sigmetum, Lauro- Perseo indicae sigmetum, Ilici canariensis-Ericeto platycodonis sigmetum, Pericallido murrayi-Myrico fayae sigmetum, Brachypodio arbusculae- Junipero canariensis sigmetum and Cisto gomerae-Pino canariensis sigmetum.
In Tenerife it grows on crags and foothills within the potential distribution range of "monteverde", in associations such as Ixantho-Laurion azoricae or along with more thermophile vegetation Mayteno-Juniperion canariensis, or heterogeneous shrublands Rhamno crenulatae-Hypericetum canariensis, Telinetum canariensis.

Frequent accompanying species are, among others: Erica arborea, Myrica faya, Laurus novocanariensis, Ilex canariensis, Maytenus canariensis, Rubus inermis, Viburnum tinus ssp. rigidum, Rumex lunaria and Visnea mocanera.

It is a monoecious plant that may present asexual propagation by cuttings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats are landslides, droughts, fires, natural competition with more aggressive species and anthropization (Bañares et al. 2004, Bañares et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive as Euphorbia lambii. It is also listed as Euphorbia bourgaeana as well as E. lambii under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national catalogue of threatened species, and in the regional catalogue of protected species. It will be included as species VU D2 in the Spanish Red List (Bañares et al. 2010).

In Tenerife it occurs within the protected area Parque Rural de Anaga (SCI) and Parque Natural de la Corona Forestal (SCI). In La Gomera most of the subpopulations occur within the protected area Parque Nacional de Garajonay and their state of conservation is generally good. Plant material is stored in the germplasm banks of the Servicio Biodiversidad Viceconsejería Medio Ambiente Gobierno de Canarias.

Proposed measures include population trend monitoring, storage of plant material in germplasm banks and development of ex situ plant production and population reinforcement plans. In some areas exotic pine plantations should be removed.

Citation: Marrero Gómez, M.V. 2013. Euphorbia bourgeana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T193560A8867714. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided