Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus morotaiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rattus morotaiensis
Species Authority: Kellogg, 1945
Common Name(s):
English Halmahara Rat, Molaccan Prehensile-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although it is relatively restricted in range, it is apparently a common and adaptable species.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is the only murid endemic to the Halmahara Islands where it has been recorded from Morotai, Halmahara, and Batjan islands (Musser and Carleton 2005). All known localities are from low-lying areas, but there has been no survey work in higher-elevations in these islands.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Flannery (1995) recorded it as common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species, and very agile climber. It has been trapped on the ground in gardens on the edge of primary forest, and observed it climbing in understory plants. It spends its days in burrows, the entrances to some having been found placed in particularly bare areas in new gardens (Flannery 1995). Flannery (1995) also observed this species in cocoa plantations on Batjan.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there is likely to be habitat loss taking place on the Halmahera islands due to logging and agriculture, this species seems fairly adaptable to human disturbance. It may be affected by competition with introduced murids, including Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether it occurs in any protected areas. There are several proposed nature reserves on Halmahera, but the status of these is unknown.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Helgen, K. 2008. Rattus morotaiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided