Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phelsuma kochi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Phelsuma kochi Mertens, 1954
Synonym(s):
Phelsuma madagascariensis ssp. kochi Mertens, 1954
Taxonomic Notes: This gecko was formerly considered a subspecies of the widespread Phelsuma madagascariensis. It was elevated to full species status by Raxworthy et al. (2007). This change has since been supported in a revision of Malagasy Phelsuma based on genetic data (Rocha et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Glaw, F., Rakotondrazafy, N.A., Rabibisoa, N. & Ratsoavina, F.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 66,270 km², threats to the species are limited, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to justify listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This day gecko is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from many areas in the west, including the protected areas of Bemaraha and Ankarafantsika (Rocha et al. 2010, Mori et al. 2006). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 66,270 km². it is a low-altitude species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on the population, although animals are regularly found within the species' range. Although this is a species of open areas, it is likely that the population is declining as large trees within its range are cleared. The rate of any decline is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:These geckos use tree trunks for perching and actively select wide trunks, including beaches near forest and shrubland as well as those in urban areas (Ikeuchi et al. 2005). Animals are infrequently encountered within forest, but can be abundant in open areas. Single males occupy and defend each tree trunk. In a three-month mark-recapture study in dry forest around Ampijiroa, home range size varied between 42 and 516 m² and was larger for males than females (Ikeuchi et al. 2005). Observed patterns of habitat use were probably influenced by detectability, as the species uses the canopy during certain months and was most commonly observed in the dry season (Ikeuchi et al. 2005). Males are larger than females (Ikeuchi et al. 2005). Gravid females have been seen in October, December and January, and may be adapted to lay eggs in the dry season despite the scarcity of insect prey (Ikeuchi et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species might be collected for the international pet trade as Phelsuma madagascariensis kochi. This form is bred in captivity. P. madagascariensis has a current export limit of 2,000 individuals a year, but actual levels of exploitation are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Commercial collection may threaten this species but there is currently insufficient information available to assess this. The loss of large trees, including the effects of slash-and-burn agriculture, is probably a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of national parks, including Bemaraha and Ankarafantsika. CITES management procedures and national legislation should be updated to reflect the recent taxonomic change to this species, and trade monitored to ensure it does not threaten this gecko.

Citation: Glaw, F., Rakotondrazafy, N.A., Rabibisoa, N. & Ratsoavina, F. 2011. Phelsuma kochi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T193491A8863846. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided