Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phelsuma roesleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Phelsuma roesleri Glaw, Gehring, Köhler, Franzen & Vences, 2010
Common Name(s):
English Rösler’s Day Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: It is likely that an unidentified species reported from the Ankarana Massif in the 1980s represents P. roesleri, but this is not known from specimens and so its identity cannot be confirmed (Glaw et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rakotondravony, H., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 147 km², it is known from a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat. Further research into this species' extent of occurrence and area of occupancy may justify a listing of Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This day gecko is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is known from the Ankarana massif in the north (Glaw et al. 2010). It has been found at a single locality 128 m above sea level. It has not been found in moderately intensive surveys of the nearby Analamera massif by Hery Rakotondravony (H. Rakotondravony pers. comm. January 2011), and its extent of occurrence is estimated to be as low as 147 km². The lizard's area of occupancy cannot presently be quantified, but is likely to be considerably more restricted as a result of this species' apparently highly specific habitat requirements.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):128
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the type series. No population information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All recorded individuals of this species were captured in large stands of Pandanus screw pines within a disturbed, semi-open deciduous dry forest on loose limestone blocks (Glaw et al. 2010). One individual was also observed in a more humid location near a stream. The species is apparently absent from more humid forest (Glaw et al. 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is probably not collected for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species appears to have a genuinely small area of occupancy that is related to its reliance on screw palms. The forest where it occurs is threatened by expanding farmland, bush fires and sapphire mining, and the screw palms may be harvested by local people. Collection for the pet trade is also a potential threat (Glaw et al. 2010), although no trade in this species is known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been confirmed as occurring within the Réserve Spéciale d'Ankarana (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011). Further research is needed into this species' extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, as well as its susceptibility to threats including potential risks from commercial collection.

Citation: Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rakotondravony, H., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Phelsuma roesleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T193488A8863168. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided