Map_thumbnail_large_font

Protobothrops trungkhanhensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Protobothrops trungkhanhensis Orlov, Ryabov & Nguyen, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Trungkhanh Pit Viper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.Q.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Bauder, J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered on the basis that, although this snake is known from only two specimens, it is a member of a genus associated with sensitive limestone karst forest, and this forest is under pressure from logging and agricultural conversion at the single known location, resulting in a continuing decline in the extent and quality of this snake's habitat throughout its extent of occurrence of 615 km².

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, Trung Khanh Nature Reserve in Cao Bang province, Vietnam, at elevations of 500 and 700 m. The snake may occur in adjacent regions of China. Its estimated extent of occurrence is only 615 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This recently-described species is known from only two specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits evergreen and deciduous monsoon limestone tropical forest. It is closely associated with karst outcrops in this region. It is probably nocturnal; as no records were taken during the day. Snakes were found in the first half of September during the night excursions on karst under closed canopy (air temperature +22–24°C) (Orlov et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use or trade in this recently-described snake.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Karst forest around the type locality is being degraded as a result of illegal timber extraction, and slash-and-burn agriculture encroaching within the borders of the nature reserve (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. September 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known only from a protected area, although there is degradation of forest within the reserve boundaries. No species-specific conservation measures are in place. Surveys are needed to obtain more information on the distribution, population status and natural history of this species, and to establish whether it is found in adjacent regions of both China and Vietnam.

Citation: Nguyen, T.Q. 2012. Protobothrops trungkhanhensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T193453A2237691. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided