Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oeceoclades seychellarum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Orchidales Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Oeceoclades seychellarum
Species Authority: (Rolfe ex Summerh.) Garay & P.Taylor
Synonym(s):
Eulophia seychellarum Rolfe ex Summerh.
Eulophidium seychellarum (Rolfe ex Summerh.) Summerh.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-09-21
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Rankou, H. & Fay, M.
Justification:
Oeceoclades seychellarum is thought to be Extinct. It is known from a single collection in 1902. The type locality is heavily degraded by human settlement and invasive plants.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to the Seychelles. It is only known from a specimen collected at Cascade Estate, Mahé in 1902.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is believed to be extinct.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was recorded from forests at about 350 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): May have been threatened by habitat deterioration in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in-place. It was grown at Kew in 1902.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2011. Oeceoclades seychellarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T193438A8860728. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided