Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus jobiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus jobiensis Rümmler, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Yapen Rat, Japen Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-12
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Wright, D., Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, it is reasonably common within its small range where the extent of occurrence is approximately 30,592 km2. Its native forest habitat may be threatened from deforestation, especially on the island of Biak. Further research into the response of this species to habitat degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Yapen, Biak-Supiori, and Owi islands of Indonesia and has been found in Tamrau Highland Nature Reserve in the Saukorem District in Papua (Pattiselanno and Arobaya 2012). Its elevational range is from sea level to 600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from tropical moist forest, at the forest edge, in rural gardens, and within villages. On Papua the species was found in lowland rainforest areas (Pattiselanno and Arobaya 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation of native forest, especially on the island of Biak. It is possibly threatened by competition with the introduced Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Tamrau Highland Nature Reserve (Pattiselanno and Arobaya 2012). Further studies into the habitat requirements, ecology, and threats to this species are needed; most importantly, research should focus on how it responds to habitat degradation.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Rattus jobiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19337A22439944. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided