Rattus hoogerwerfi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus hoogerwerfi
Species Authority: Chasen, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Hoogerwerf’s Sumatran Rat, Hoogerwerf's Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations. Any habitat loss at these sites would rapidly qualify the species for listing in a higher threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the mountains of western Sumatra, Indonesia, where in the foothills and upper slopes of Gunung Leuser from 2,500 to 3,000 m (Miller 1942). It may occur more widely in the northern mountain block, but further surveys are needed to confirm this.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be locally common in suitable habitat. Only relatively few specimens have been collected.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in upper montane moss forest and exposed forested heath. It is not known is the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there appear to be no major threats to the species at present, it is potentially threatened by loss of its very limited dry habitat through fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Gunung Leuser National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Aplin, K., Lunde, D. & Helgen, K. 2008. Rattus hoogerwerfi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19336A8855347. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided