Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus elaphinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rattus elaphinus
Species Authority: Sody, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Sula Archipelago Rat, Sula Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened, because although the species is abundant within its small range, and may not be declining, its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1. Further studies are needed to determine if this species can persist in modified habitats.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Pulau Taliabu and adjacent Pulau Mangole in the Sula Archipelago (Indonesia), but is absent from Pulau Sanana, where only the introduced R. tanezumi and R. exulans are found (Flannery 1995; Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from the lowlands to possibly around 1,200 m.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species on Taliabu island.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is present in lowland tropical forest, and has been collected in secondary growth and coco plantations, although it is not known if it can persist in these modified habitat and it is possible that the localities may have been close to relatively undisturbed forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by habitat loss through logging and conversion of land to agricultural use. It is also potentially threatened by competition by introduced Rattus species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the response of this species to habitat disturbance.

Citation: Helgen, K. & Aplin, K. 2008. Rattus elaphinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided