Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus bontanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus bontanus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Southwestern Xanthurus Rat, Bonthain Rat
Synonym(s):
Rattus foramineus Sody, 1941
Taxonomic Notes: Sody (1941) questionably included this species in Taeromys, Laurie and Hill (1954) and Musser (1984) treated it as a subspecies of R. xanthurus, but Musser and Holden (1991) contended that it is a distinct species most closely related to R. foramineus, which occurs in coastal lowlands of the southern end of the south west peninsula of Sulawesi and is represented only by four modern specimens (Sody 1941) and subfossil fragments from a few localities (Musser 1984; Musser and Holden 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Musser, G., Lunde, D.P. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since the distribution limits of this species are not well known, and there is no recent information on its population status. Much of the lowland habitat in its range has been lost, but it remains unknown whether this species might occur in modified habitats, such as plantations. With further survey work, this species may warrant uplisting to a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from south western Sulawesi, from the slopes of Gunung Lampobatang at 600-2,500 m, and also from adjacent coastal lowlands close to sea level (Musser and Carleton 2005). It may occur slightly further north on the south western peninsula in limestone formations, but this requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is represented only by four modern specimens from the lowlands, and another larger series from Gunung Lampobatang. They probably still occur on the slopes of Gunung Lampobatang, although it is not known whether they might still persist in the lowlands.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits montane and upper-montane forest, and also occurs in forest at lower elevations. It is possible that they may occur in coconut plantations, based on related species in other parts of Sulawesi
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is likely to be extensive habitat loss in the region, and much of the forest below 1,700 m has been completely destroyed. Above this elevation, the habitat remains in good condition, although montane forest will degrade as the result of forest loss at lower elevations. It is also possibly affected by competition with Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Gunung Lampobatang is a designated as a Protection Forest, but it is not known whether this area is well managed for biodiversity conservation. Further research is needed to determine the geographic range and population status of this species, and to establish whether it still survives in the lowlands in modified habitats.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Rattus bontanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19324A22443803. . Downloaded on 28 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided