Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ratsirakia legendrei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Eleotridae

Scientific Name: Ratsirakia legendrei
Species Authority: (Pellegrin, 1919)
Synonym(s):
Eleotris legendrei Pellegrin, 1919

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R & Velosoa, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This taxon has been reported from the upper reaches of the eastward draining Rianila River, as well as from the Mangoro and from many westward-draining rivers in the Mahanjanga and Toliara provinces of Madagascar. However, this name may apply to as many as four other taxonomic entities, each of whose circumstances may differ significantly. Until these taxonomic issues are resolved, this 'species' is best classified as Data Deficient. Additional data regarding range and subpopulation sizes are also required.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The origin of the holotype is unknown, however, the paratypes were collected from Alaotra Lake and the market of Antananarivo (Pellegrin, 1919).  Ratsirakia is actually known from Alaotra Lake, Mangoro River, Rianila River, and Tsiribihina River. Some population is also found in Mananara river. However, researchers hypothesise that this species may comprise a species complex and that there may be many species in the genus. Further taxonomic studies are required (Ravelomanana, pers. obs.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant in pristine, forested rivers in the Mangoro and Rianila basins (Ravelomanana, pers obs).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in pristine rivers in highland natural forest rivers (Pellegrini, 1919).  It is also found in lakes Alaotra and Itasy (Ravelomanana, pers. obs).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pellegrin noticed an important fisheries and trade of this species in Antananarivo (1919).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation (Pellegrin, 1919). Fisheries activity were important around Antananarivo in 1919 (Pellegrin, 1919), and actually there are currently some subsistence fisheries in forest for local consumption (Ravelomanana, pers. obs).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently in place.

Citation: Ravelomanana, T. & Sparks, J.S. 2016. Ratsirakia legendrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T19317A58300476. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided