Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranodon sibiricus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA HYNOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranodon sibiricus
Species Authority: Kessler, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Semirechensk Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sergius Kuzmin, Wang Xiuling, Vladimir Ishchenko, Boris Tuniyev
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, in the number of subpopulations, and in the number of mature individuals.
History:
2000 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the southern and south-western spurs of the Junggarian Alatau [Altao] Ridge in southern Kazakhstan and Mount Tianshan in Wenquan County, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China. It may also occur in the adjacent Yining, Huocheng and Tacheng Counties of China, and was historically also found in Hergos County. The range is severely fragmented due to the scarcity of suitable habitats (flat plateaus with a dense network of permanent streams). The altitudinal range is 2,100-3,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an extremely rare species. In China, the total population size is estimated at around 6,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the headwaters of small mountain streams, brooks and lakes in alpine and sub-alpine meadows, and forest-meadow and forest-meadow-steppe belts. Large streams and rivers are avoided. Reproduction extends from April to August. Clutches comprising two egg sacs of around 40-50 eggs each are attached to stones in brooks or streams. Larval development is slow, with larvae mainly feeding on stream invertebrates. The species first breeds at five years and has a lifespan of 15-20 years.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is particularly susceptible to over-exploitation (for medical, commercial and scientific purposes), habitat degradation (caused by over-grazing of forest, lowering of the water table, soil erosion, and desiccation of streams), and accidental mortality caused by the trampling effects of livestock during summer grazing. It is also threatened by local fishing practices.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in the Red Data Books of the USSR and Kazakhstan and is listed as a Class I protected species by the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China. The range of this species is thought to be within the Hecheng Four-Claw Turtle Nature Reserve of China, although this requires confirmation. Existing conservation measures are considered to be insufficient, and there is a need for the immediate development and implementation of an effective system for conservation of the species at national (Kazakhstan and China) and international level. The most important measure recommended is the urgent creation of special strict nature reserves.

Citation: Sergius Kuzmin, Wang Xiuling, Vladimir Ishchenko, Boris Tuniyev 2004. Ranodon sibiricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided