Herichthys cyanoguttatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Herichthys cyanoguttatus Baird and Girard, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Rio Grande Cichlid
Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum (Baird & Girard, 1854)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-03
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is the northernmost representative of the family. Native range includes the Nueces River and lower Rio Grande drainages in Texas and northeastern Mexico, excluding the Rio Conchos basin (Miller 2005, Page and Burr 2011) and extends southward into the upper Rio Soto la Marina in Mexico (Miller 2005). Introduced in Edwards Plateau region of central Texas and in Florida. Introduced and established in Louisiana (Douglas and Jordan 2002, Fuentes and Cashner 2002). Formerly established in Illinois but apparently not now reproducing there (see Fuller et al. 1999). Formerly established in Nevada but now considered extirpated (Fuller et al. 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a fairly large number of native occurrences, and many additional introduced ones.

Total adult population size is unknown but probably very large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes rivers and, in Edwards Plateau region, larger springs and their outflows where winter water temperatures are favourable (Lee et al. 1980); pools and runs of small to large rivers; prefers warm water and vegetation (Page and Burr 2011). This species often thrives in disturbed habitats.
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor value in commercial aquaria.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Herichthys cyanoguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192895A15363273. . Downloaded on 22 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided