Herichthys bartoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Herichthys bartoni
Species Authority: (Bean, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Barton's Cichlid
Acara bartoni Bean, 1892
Cichlasoma bartoni (Bean, 1892)
Nandopsis bartoni (Bean, 1892)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ac+2c, B1+2c, C1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Herichthys bartoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T192893A8850377. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided