Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus legatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus legatus Lamarck, 1810
Synonym(s):
Conus musivum G. B. Sowerby II, 1833
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Raybaudi-Massilia, G.
Reviewer(s): Veldsman, S.G. & Peters, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Bohm, M., Jones, L. & Sheriff, Z.
Justification:
This species is found across the Indian Ocean, the Western Pacific to French Polynesia, and the eastern coast of Africa south to Natal; including Madagascar. The species also occurs off the northwestern coast of Australia with specimens being collected from Scott Reef, Hibernia Reef and Swain Reef.   It is scarcer than many other wide-ranging species, but currently not threatened. It has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a shallow water, wide-ranging species found across the Indian Ocean, the Western Pacific to French Polynesia, and the eastern coast of Africa south to Natal; including Madagascar (Röckel et al. 1995). The species also occurs off the northwestern coast of Australia with specimens being collected from Scott Reef, Hibernia Reef and Swain Reef (Singleton 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia (Queensland, Western Australia); Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan (Kyushu); Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data for this species in the literature. The species is never common throughout its range (G. Raybaudi pers. comm. October 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on coral reef substrate, including the outer reef slopes and reef lagoons. It can also occur on sand, coral rubble, dead coral and in caves. Adults of the species will grow to 63 mm but will normally be less than this (Rockel et al. 1995).

Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

There is some availability of shells of this species at medium prices on the mollusc shell market, as reported through specialist websites (Poppe, G.T. and Poppe, P.) and dealer catalogues (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known material threats to this species. However, market indicators suggest this species may be scarce and the species appears to be ecologically specialized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Raybaudi-Massilia, G. 2013. Conus legatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192843A2171580. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided