Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus neptunus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus neptunus
Species Authority: Reeve, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Neptune Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus colorovariegatus Kosuge, 1981
Conus neptunoides E. A. Smith, 1880
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies: C. n. futunaensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Duda, T.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Tagaro, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sanciango, J., Peters, H. & Salisbury, H,
Justification:
This species is found throughout the Philippines together with the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Swain Reefs, Queensland, Australia.  It is very common in parts of its range. There are no known major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout the Philippines and its outlying islands, including Palawan and Mindanao. Through most of the Philippines this species is found at depths of 50 - 240 m, however around Calituban Island, Davao and Olango Island this species is found at 5 - 25 m (Röckel et al. 1995, Poppe and Poppe 2011). The geographical range also includes the Eastern Indian Ocean; the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Swain Reefs, Queensland, Australia (Singleton J. 2010).

The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); Philippines; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common in parts of its range (G. T. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found at a depth of 50-240 m, most commonly 120-240 m. In select areas, Bohol, Aliguay Island, Davao and Olango Island, this species is found at the more shallow depths of 5-25 m (Röckel et al. 1995, Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of this species typically grow to 45-80 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus species, shells of this species are traded on the collector market. It is unlikely that they are gathered for tourists or by tourists visiting the region as they are more commonly found at depths greater than 50 m, and so beyond the range of recreational scuba. There are no quantitative data on the number of shells removed, however this species is traded for prices typically in the low range; availability: plentiful (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is widely distributed and its habitat depth protects it from both casual gathering and from scuba divers. It can only be brought to the surface as a by-catch from fishing or from dredging specifically for benthic taxa. There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Duda, T. 2013. Conus neptunus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided