Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus ximenes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus ximenes
Species Authority: Gray, 1939
Synonym(s):
Conus interruptus Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Tenorio, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Coltro, J., Peters, H. & Petuch, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Cubaynes, H.
Justification:
This species is found in Baja California, Mexico, the Galapagos Islands, the west coasts of Panama, Peru and California, USA.  This species is wide-ranging with no known threats and is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Baja California, Mexico, the Galapagos Islands, the west coasts of Panama, Peru and California, USA (Nabakken 1970, Nybakken 1978, Röckel et al. 1995, Mayhew et al. 2011).

The EOO and AOO exceed the limit for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos); Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur); Panama; Peru; United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available in the literature for this species.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found from shallow to 90 m on sand (Paredes et al. 2010, Poppe and Poppe 2011). Its diet is unknown. It can reach a maximum size of 61 mm (Mayhew et al. 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market.  There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the low range; availability: moderate (Rice 2007). This species is also found in deep water and specimens are brought to the surface as fisheries by-catch.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Tenorio, M.J. 2013. Conus ximenes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided