Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus quercinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus quercinus "S" Lightfoot, 1786
Synonym(s):
Conus akabensis Sowerby III, 1887
Conus cingulum Gmelin, 1791
Conus egregius Sowerby III, 1914
Conus fulvostriatus Fenaux,1942
Conus hepaticus Kiener, 1845
Conus seurati Fenaux,1942
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Duda, T.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Tagaro, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Sanciango, J., Peters, H. & Cheetham, J.
Justification:
This species is found throughout the entire Indo-Pacific. This species is very common across its wide distributional range. There are no known major threats to this species and its distribution may overlap MPAs. We listed this as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout the entire Indo-Pacific (Röckel et al. 1995).

The EOO, AOO and locations exceed the thresholds required by criteria B1 and B2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Australia (Coral Sea Is. Territory, Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bahrain; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):70
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very common across its wide distributional range (G. T. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a sand-dwelling species, living on sand flats within bays and avoids rocky, coral and limestone outcrops. However, it can be often found among vegetation. This species is highly gregarious and active throughout both the day and night. It can tolerate muddy or brackish waters. This species has a large range covering the entire Indo-Pacific which is subtidal to more than 70 m and it rarely enters the lower intertidal zone, when it does it is probably only seasonal. Adults of this species are typically between 60-140 mm in length (Röckel et al. 1995). Commonly found in depths from 8-25 m (G. T. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all the Conus species shells, this species is traded for the collector market. Shells may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by the tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however this species is traded for prices in the low range; availability: plentiful (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is widely distributed and there are currently no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. It may overlap numerous marine protected areas.

Citation: Duda, T. 2013. Conus quercinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192812A2165939. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided