Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus angasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus angasi
Species Authority: Tryon, 1883
Synonym(s):
<i>Conus</i> <i>metcalfei</i> Angas, 1877
Taxonomic Notes: There are some taxonomic confusion between this species and C. advertex  Garrard 1961, and is accepted by Morrison and Singleton and Wilson 1994.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Morrison, H.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Wells, F.E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cubaynes, H., Peters, H. & Hines, A.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Australia and is probably restricted to the east coast between Fraser Island and Sydney. It has a depth of 130-250 m. There are no population data available for this species.  It is considered to be scarce through its range.  There are no major threats to this species and no commercial utilization. Changes to fishing methods and the reduction in overall bycatch in Australian fisheries has positively affected this species and reduced the amount of take.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia and is probably restricted to the east coast between Fraser Island and Sydney (Röckel et al.1995). It has a depth of 130-250 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.  It is considered to be scarce throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found between 130 m and 250 m (Röckel et al. 1995, Beechey 2010) in sand with coarse shell rubble. Once mature, it can reach a size ranging from 30 to 46 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all marine molluscs including Conus spp, the shells are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. It is very unlikely this species is gathered by tourists as it is mainly a deep water species. The shells of this species are scarce on the international mollusc shell market and the price demanded for them is medium (Rice 2007, www.indopacificseashells.com). This rarity on the market may result from difficulty in gathering rather than over-exploitation.  However, this species is not targeted in any trawling but solely removed in bycatch.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species as it has a deeper habitat and is not a specific target fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Changes to fishing methods and the reduction in overall bycatch in Australian fisheries has positively affected this species and reduced the amount of take.

Citation: Morrison, H. 2013. Conus angasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided