|Scientific Name:||Conus aureopunctatus|
|Species Authority:||Petuch, 1987|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern B1b(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Coltro, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Passmore, J.|
This species is found from Puerto Roosevelt, Guatemala to Golfo Triste, Venezuela. There are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found from Puerto Roosevelt, Guatemala to Golfo Triste, Venezuela (Petuch and Coltro pers. comm. 2011).
Native:Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||100|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population information for this species is not available. This is a moderatly common species in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Specimens of this species have been found from 10-100 m depth in sandy mud and rubble. This species will grow to approx 17 mm in length (Rosenberg 2009)|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp this species is traded for the specimen shell collector market. It has limited availability and can demand relatively high prices (Rice 2007). There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
This species is scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats (including the impact of fisheries) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.
|Citation:||Petuch, E. 2013. Conus aureopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192784A2160983. . Downloaded on 05 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|