|Scientific Name:||Conus geographus|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Cubaynes, H.|
This species is found in the entire Indo-Pacific excluding Hawaii. This is a wide ranging species and is common throughout its range. There are no known major threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the entire Indo-Pacific excluding Hawaii (Röckel et al. 1995). Both the EOO and the AOO exceed the threshold for criteria B1 and B2. This species is found to 20 m (Röckel et al. 1995).|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Ashmore-Cartier Is., Coral Sea Is. Territory, Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bahrain; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory; Djibouti; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan (Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common (G.T. Poppe and A.J. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on coral reef, rubble and sand, in caves and in lagoons from intertidal waters to 20 m. Once mature, it can reach a size ranging from 65 to 166 mm. This species feeds mainly on fish (Röckel et al. 1995, Duda et al. 2001). Human fatalities from the venom of this species are numerous and go mostly unreported (G.T. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all marine molluscs including Conus spp, the shells are traded for the collector market. They may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the region. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. The shells of this species are plentiful on the mollusc shell market and the price demanded for them is low (Rice 2007, Poppe and Poppe 2011) which could indicate the species is abundant.
This species is also used in biomedicine to alleviate symptoms of schyzophrenia. There is little harvesting from the wild as the current supply source is synthetic (Hunt and Vincent 2006).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. It occurs in marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus geographus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192772A2158685. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|