Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus cedonulli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus cedonulli
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1767
Common Name(s):
English Matchless Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus amiralis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus caledonicus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792.
Conus grenadensis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792.
Conus holemani Usticke, 1968
Conus mappa Lightfoot, 1786
Conus martinicanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792.
Conus nullisecundus Usticke, 1968
Conus surinamensis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus solidus Gmelin, 1791
Conus sanguineus Kiener, 1845
Taxonomic Notes: Conus cedonulli Linneaus, 1767 consists of three subspecies: Conus cedonulli cedonulli Linneaus, 1767, Conus cedonulli insularis Gmelin 1791 and Conus cedonulli dominicanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792.


 
 
 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Passmore, J.
Justification:
This species is restricted to the Lesser Antilles from Grenada to St Lucia to off Barbados. There are no major threats, although could be over-collected in local populations. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. cedonulli is found throughout the Lesser Antilles from Grenada to St Lucia to off Barbados. However, the typical form of C. cedonulli cedonulli Linneaus 1767 is endemic to the west coast of St Lucia, St Vincent and Bequia (Grenadines) (Tucker 2010, Rosenberg 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Barbados; Grenada; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data in the literature.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a vermiverous cone snail (Terlau and Olivera 2004) that lives at depths from 2 to 50 m. Adults of the species can grow to approx 62 mm.  This species has been found in sand with turtle grass (Coltro and Petuch pers. comm. 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This shell is well-known and popular among collectors (www.nakedconchology.com), and fetches high prices when available (Rice 2007). Its name translates as 'second to none' or 'matchless'. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. There is some potential to be over-collected on a local scale (Petuch pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus cedonulli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided