Conus aculeiformis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus aculeiformis
Species Authority: Reeve, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Spindle Cone
Conus delicatus Schepman, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.

This species is only known from the holotype, which is reportedly from the Philippines.  Records from other localities likely represent other species.  No information is available regarding its true distribution, population, ecology, or potential threats.  It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the holotype said to be found from the Philippines. However, it is not found there today, and the true origin of the holotype is uncertain (Poppe pers. comm. 2011). Records from the northern Indian Ocean, including the Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman, Bay of Bengal, the Red Sea and South Indonesia represent different species (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Lower depth limit (metres): 100
Upper depth limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population levels for this species.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat and ecology of this species are unknown, as locality data are uncertain.  Reports show depth recorded at 50-100 m (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species does not occur in the shell market.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.  More research is needed regarding the true distribution, population status, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus aculeiformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192673A2138667. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided