Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus richardbinghami
Species Authority: Petuch, 1993 ("1992")
Common Name(s):
English Richard's Cone
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Phillips, G.
This species is endemic to the Bimini Chain of Islands in the western Bahamas in a narrow band from South Bimini to Victory Cay. It has an AOO of 120 km2 and there is a threat from over-collection by shell collectors and tourists as it is a shallow water species and has a very attractive shell. It meets the criteria B2 with only one location and a continuing decline in number of mature individuals as inferred from increasing rarity on the market. This species is listed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Bimini Chain of Islands in the western Bahamas in a narrow band from South Bimini to Victory Cay (Petuch pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 120
Number of Locations: 1-4
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no recordings of population levels for C. richardbinghami in the literature. There are no records of population decline, but it is inferred from increasing rarity on the market.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives at depths from 5-20 m on live coral reefs. Adults of the species grow to 35 mm but will generally be less than this. This species is most often collected in 15 m depth off of Victory Cay (Petuch pers. comm. 2011).
Systems: Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp shells of this species are traded internationally for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the high to very high range (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In common with many species of marine mollusc with attractive shells, this species may be at risk from over-collection by tourists and/or specimen shell collectors.  This species lives at depths suitable for recreational scuba divers and is possibly highly restricted in its range although further research is needed to establish its distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus richardbinghami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192658A2136094. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided