Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus attenuatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus attenuatus
Species Authority: Reeve, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Slender Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus bifasciatus Sowerby II, 1858
Conus fasciatus A. Adams, 1854
Conus ustickei Miller, 1959
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Passmore, J.
Justification:
This species ranges from Colombia to the Bahamas, in southeast Florida and the Florida Keys, through Central America, in all the West Indies islands, and along the northern South American coast. Owing to its wide distribution there are no known threats to this species. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Colombia to the Bahamas, also in southeast Florida and the Florida Keys, through Central America, in all the West Indies islands, and along the northern South American coast (Petuch pers. comm. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Colombia (Colombia (mainland), Colombian Caribbean Is.); Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Quintana Roo); Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland), Nicaraguan Caribbean Is.); Panama; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Florida); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland), Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species. This is a moderately uncommon species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on sand and rubble substrate on coral reefs at depths of between 5 and 20 m.  Adults of the species will typically grow to 28 mm (Rosenberg 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp this species is traded for the specimen shell collector market and is sold for relatively low prices (Rice 2007). There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a wide distribution and there are no known threats at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus attenuatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided