|Scientific Name:||Conus bayani Jousseaume, 1872|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Veldsman, S.G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Bohm, M. & Howarth, L.|
This species occurs primarily in the north-west Indian Ocean from the central Red Sea to Somalia; there is a separate population off South India and Sri Lanka; a further population may occur off the north of Madagascar. This species is widely distributed and there are no current known threats. As a result, the species has been listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs primarily in the north-west Indian Ocean from the central Red Sea to Somalia; there is a separate population off South India and Sri Lanka; a further population may occur off the north of Madagascar (Röckel et al. 1995). However, the Madagascan populations need verification, since these have not been confirmed since 1995; therefore these records are questionable (G. Raybaudi pers. comm. October 2011).|
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a considerable margin.
Native:Djibouti; Eritrea; India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu); Madagascar; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for this species. The main population occurs off India where it is known in abundant numbers from dredging. Presence is uncertain in the Red Sea and the species is rare in Somalia. Dredging in Indian waters has decreased from past levels, so the main population in India is likely to be stable. However, status of other populations is uncertain (G. Raybaudi pers comm. October 2011).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in depths of 20-100 m, mainly on sand. Adults of the species will grow to approx 65 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995). The species has planktotrophic larval development, which explains its widespread distribution.|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded for the shell collector market. It may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the medium range; availability: scarce (Rice 2007). It is probably used occasionally for handicrafts in India.
There are no known threats to this species at the present time. Dredging and trawling in India has decreased (G. Raybaudi pers. comm. October 2011).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. Some more research is needed to verify questionable records and establish the full distribution of this species, specifically in order to verify the Madagascan records.|
|Citation:||Raybaudi-Massilia, G. 2013. Conus bayani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192581A2120574.Downloaded on 19 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|