Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus moreleti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus moreleti
Species Authority: Crosse, 1858
Synonym(s):
Conus oblitus Reeve, 1849
Conus elongatus Reeve, 1843
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Raybaudi-Massilia, G.
Reviewer(s): Veldsman, S.G. & Peters, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Bohm, M., Jones, L. & Sheriff, Z.
Justification:
This species is found across the central Indian Ocean, in the West Pacific and off the Hawaiian Islands.  It has no known threats to its population at this time. It has therefore been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a wide ranging species of cone snail which can be found across the central Indian Ocean, in the West Pacific and off the Hawaiian Islands (Rockel et al. 1995).   This species can be found between depths of 1-50 m, however it is more commonly found at depths of 8-20 m (Rockel et al. 1995).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Xinjiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan (Kyushu); Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data for this species in the literature.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in coral reefs between 1 and 50 m deep (Duda and Kohn 2005). In the Philippines, this cone snail can be found on fringing reefs which experience strong tidal flows (Vallejo 2003).

The typical size for shells of this species is between 30 - 61 mm in length (Rockel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the collector market.  There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

There is a good availability of shells of this species on the mollusc shell market at low prices, as reported through specialist websites (Poppe and Poppe 2011) and dealer catalogues (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known material threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Raybaudi-Massilia, G. 2013. Conus moreleti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided