|Scientific Name:||Conus nobilis|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
friedae da Motta, 1991 subspecies
Conus bitlerida Motta, 1984
Conus renateae Cailliez, 1993
Conus vincoomnes Lichtenstein, 1794
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is likely part of a species complex (Kohn pers. comm. 2011).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.|
This species is found along an arc running southeast from Sri Lanka and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands at the northern reaches to Java and Timor in the east. It is locally common and there are no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found along an arc running southeast from Sri Lanka and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands at the northern reaches to Java and Timor in the east (Röckel et al. 1995).
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a wide margin.
Native:India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Sri Lanka; Timor-Leste
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||10|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in 1 to 10 m in sand with clear water and light currents where they often co-occur with Foraminifera. Adults of the species will grow to approx 71 mm although they will typically be less than this, around 40 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the high range, reflecting its historical importance. Availability is sporadic (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
This species is widely distributed and there are currently no known threats.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus nobilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192558A2114904. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T192558A2114904.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|