Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus nobilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus nobilis
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Noble Cone
Synonym(s):
friedae da Motta, 1991 subspecies
Conus bitlerida Motta, 1984
Conus renateae Cailliez, 1993
Conus vincoomnes Lichtenstein, 1794
Taxonomic Notes: This species is likely part of a species complex (Kohn pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.
Justification:

This species is found along an arc running southeast from Sri Lanka and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands at the northern reaches to Java and Timor in the east.  It is locally common and there are no known threats.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found along an arc running southeast from Sri Lanka and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands at the northern reaches to Java and Timor in the east (Röckel et al. 1995).

The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a wide margin.

Countries:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Sri Lanka; Timor-Leste
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in 1 to 10 m in sand with clear water and light currents where they often co-occur with Foraminifera. Adults of the species will grow to approx 71 mm although they will typically be less than this, around 40 mm (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market.  There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the high range, reflecting its historical importance. Availability is sporadic (Poppe pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is widely distributed and there are currently no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus nobilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided