Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus neoguttatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus neoguttatus
Species Authority: da Motta, 1991
Synonym(s):
Conus guttatus Kiener, 1845

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Tenorio, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.
Contributor(s): Veldsman, S.G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Seddon, M. & Peters, H.
Justification:
This species is restricted to 30km of coast in an area where there are numerous villages and settlements.  However, none of these are thought to cause any significant current threat to this species. Oil prospecting has been carried out along Angola's coast and eventual oil exploration may have an effect on Angola's coast in the future, but is there is no current development of these activities. It has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Angola where it is found along the coastal waters from Limagens south to Santa Maria, a distance of approx 30-35 km (Monteiro et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no records of population levels for this species in the literature. It is similar to other Angolan Conus spp. in that it is neither common nor rare (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Adults of the species typically grow to 30 mm in length.. It occurs in shallow waters, buried in sand, at 2-3 m depths, and under rocks (Röckel and Rolán 2000).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The shells of this species are traded for the specialist Conus shell market only. As a result, the level of off-take is low (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly restricted in its range being found only along a coastline of 30-35 km. It is currently not affected by any major threats. Oil prospection has been going on along the Angolan coast, but there is no further development on this at the moment, so this is not considered a current threat; it may be more significant in the future if oil drilling commences (M. J. Tenorio and S. Veldsman pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is highly restricted in its range and extremely scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into abundance and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus neoguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided