Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Neogastropoda Conidae

Scientific Name: Conus spurius
Species Authority: Gmelin, 1791
Common Name(s):
English West Indian Alphabet Cone
Conus leoninus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus minutus Schröter, 1803
Conus ochraceus Lamarck, 1810
Conus proteus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus weinkauffii Löbbecke, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: Sub species - C. spurius atlanticus Clench, 1942. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-29
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Phillips, G.
This is a wide-ranging species that can be found at many locations throughout the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico.  There are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from North Carolina south to Florida and throughout the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico, to Venezuela in the southeast  (E. Petuch pers. comm. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Campeche, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; United States (Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no recordings of population levels for this species in the literature.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives at depths to 0-30 m in open sand bottoms or sand flats.  Adults grow to approx 80 mm although will generally be less than this (Rosenberg 2009).
Systems: Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. This species is common in the shell collector market where it fetches a low price (Rice 2007).

This species is also used in the biomedical research industry for sequencing peptides from cone snail toxins. (Zamora-Bustillos et al. 2010). There is no evidence that this is affecting populations of C. spurius.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus spurius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192525A2109173. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided