|Scientific Name:||Conus spurius|
|Species Authority:||Gmelin, 1791|
Conus leoninus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus minutus Schröter, 1803
Conus ochraceus Lamarck, 1810
Conus proteus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus weinkauffii Löbbecke, 1882
|Taxonomic Notes:|| Sub species - C. spurius atlanticus Clench, 1942.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Coltro, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Phillips, G.|
This is a wide-ranging species that can be found at many locations throughout the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico. There are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species occurs from North Carolina south to Florida and throughout the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico, to Venezuela in the southeast (E. Petuch pers. comm. 2011).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Campeche, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; United States (Florida, Louisiana, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no recordings of population levels for this species in the literature.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives at depths to 0-30 m in open sand bottoms or sand flats. Adults grow to approx 80 mm although will generally be less than this (Rosenberg 2009).|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. This species is common in the shell collector market where it fetches a low price (Rice 2007).
This species is also used in the biomedical research industry for sequencing peptides from cone snail toxins. (Zamora-Bustillos et al. 2010). There is no evidence that this is affecting populations of C. spurius.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Petuch, E. 2013. Conus spurius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|