|Scientific Name:||Conus tacomae|
|Species Authority:||Boyer & Pelorce, 2009|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Tenorio, M.J. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This recently described species is endemic to Senegal where it has been found off the island of Gorée, approx 2 km offshore from the city of Dakar (http://biology.burke.washington.edu). On the island the level of pollution is not high and there is some limited disturbance from recreational activities. This species is highly restricted in its range and present on a small offshore islet where no development is permitted. On a precautionary basis the species is assessed as Vulnerable D2, based on a single location, with possible impact from pollution events and recreational activities on the island.
|Range Description:||This recently described species is endemic to Senegal where it has been found off the island of Gorée, approx 2 km offshore from the city of Dakar (http://biology.burke.washington.edu).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This recently described species has insufficient data to establish population trends.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Along rocky coastlines this species has been found at depths of 0-7 m and also at 35-40 m in sandy pockets. From shell collectors' websites this species has been found at sizes up to 27 mm (www.shellauction.net).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the specimen shell market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.
This species has only recently been described and there are few examples available in the specimen shell market.
This recently described species is found on a small offshore island, hence the level of pollution is not high. There is some limited disturbance from recreational activities as the island is very rocky with no beaches and it is not permitted to construct new buildings on the island.
There are very few specimens known and little trade in shells at present (E. Monnier pers. com. 2011).
|Conservation Actions:||This species is highly restricted in its range and present on a small offshore islet where no development is permitted. The island is not protected and there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Monnier, E. 2012. Conus tacomae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192514A2107285.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|