|Scientific Name:||Conus magnottei|
|Species Authority:||Petuch, 1987|
Conus edwardpauli Petuch, 1998
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Coltro, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Phillips, G.|
This species ranges from southern Belize to southern Honduras, and Roatan Island. There are no known threats. This is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species ranges from southern Belize to southern Honduras, and Roatan Island (Petuch and Coltro pers. comm. 2011).|
Native:Belize; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is., Honduras (mainland))
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1700|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||15|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no recordings of population levels for C. magnottei in the literature.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This small species is found in coral sand and in coral rubble from 1-15 m. Adults of the species typically grow to 14 mm in length (Rosenberg 2009).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. This species is traded for prices typically in the medium range (Rice 2007).
This species does not have any known threats. It occurs partly inside a national park.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. Part of its range is inside a national park.|
|Citation:||Petuch, E. 2013. Conus magnottei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192464A2099726. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|