Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus magnottei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus magnottei
Species Authority: Petuch, 1987
Synonym(s):
Conus edwardpauli Petuch, 1998
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-28
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Livingstone, S. & Phillips, G.
Justification:
This species ranges from southern Belize to southern Honduras, and Roatan Island. There are no known threats. This is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Belize to southern Honduras, and Roatan Island (Petuch and Coltro pers. comm. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is., Honduras (mainland))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no recordings of population levels for C. magnottei in the literature.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This small species is found in coral sand and in coral rubble from 1-15 m.  Adults of the species typically grow to 14 mm in length (Rosenberg 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed. This species is traded for prices typically in the medium range (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species does not have any known threats. It occurs partly inside a national park.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. Part of its range is inside a national park.

Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus magnottei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided