Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana melanomenta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana melanomenta
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1920)
Synonym(s):
Rana melanomenta Taylor, 1920

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
History:
2000 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded only from Papahag Island, and a few other localities in the Sibutu Group, in the Sulu archipelago in the southern Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the original collection, which took place before 1920, so its population status is not known. The lack of subsequent records is probably due to a lack of herpetological work within its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits undisturbed and disturbed streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats in the region where it was collected include deforestation through logging, and habitat conversion to agriculture and real estate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Field surveys are needed to gather new information on the range, population status, and habitat requirements of this species and to determine if it is currently threatened.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Cynthia Dolino, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Liza Paguntalan, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez 2004. Hylarana melanomenta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided